Get three quotes for a custom LMS and you may well get three numbers that look like they belong to different products: $15,000, $90,000 and $300,000. None of the vendors has to be lying. "Custom LMS" means a branded prototype to one team, a working platform with reporting to another, and a multi-tenant system serving dozens of client organizations to a third.
The short answer: a focused custom LMS MVP costs about $40,000 to $70,000 and takes three to four months. A full platform costs $120,000 to $300,000 and takes six to ten. Extending an open-source LMS such as Moodle starts around $15,000.
Whether you should spend any of that depends on who you are, so two hypothetical buyers run through this guide:
- The training buyer. A 400-person logistics company that needs drivers and warehouse staff through safety training and onboarding, with proof of completion when an auditor asks.
- The product builder. A startup selling certification courses to 30 corporate clients, each of which wants its own branding, its own reports and its own invoice.
Their right answers are opposite, and most LMS cost guides never say which one they're written for.
In short
- At 500 learners, five years of a licensed LMS costs $6,000 to $15,000 at 2026 list prices. Buy.
- At 25,000 learners, building wins on cash only if the enterprise quote tops about 26 cents per learner per month.
- Build when the LMS is your product. Buy when it's plumbing.
Why Do Custom LMS Development Quotes Range From $15K to $500K+?
Because they price different things under the same name. Below about $15,000 you're buying a prototype. The middle of the range buys a production v1 with roles, assessments, reporting and a responsive front end. The top buys multi-tenancy, serious concurrency, deep integrations and the audit trail a regulator will ask for.
Geography widens the spread. The same build costs two to three times more in San Francisco or London than in India or Eastern Europe, which is how identical scope gets priced at $60,000 by one vendor and $180,000 by another. The gap mostly reflects local salaries, so judge a team on its delivery record rather than its postcode.
Quotes also leave out different things, and almost none include content migration, admin training, localization or the iteration after launch. Make every serious proposal spell out scope, exclusions, team and rates before you compare two of them.
How Much Does It Cost to Build an LMS in 2026?
Here's the LMS development cost picture we'd defend for 2026, split into the five scopes buyers actually choose between.
| Scope | Typical cost | Timeline | What you get |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extend an open-source LMS | $15,000–$40,000 | 6–12 weeks | Moodle or Open edX with a custom theme, plugins, SSO and one or two integrations |
| MVP or pilot | $40,000–$70,000 | 3–4 months | Course delivery, enrollment, assessments, progress tracking, basic reporting, admin console, SCORM import |
| Mid-scope platform | $70,000–$120,000 | 5–6 months | MVP plus custom roles and workflows, learning paths, certification logic, two or three integrations |
| Full platform | $120,000–$300,000 | 6–10 months | Virtual classroom, AI personalization, gamification, mobile apps, content authoring, several integrations |
| Multi-tenant or enterprise | $300,000+ | 10 months and up | Many organizations on one platform, white-labelling, per-tenant billing, two-way integrations, audit-grade compliance |
Market ranges for a senior offshore or global mid-tier team in 2026. A US-only agency will quote above these for the same scope.
Our two buyers land in very different rows. The training buyer's needs fit the first row at most, and possibly no build at all. The product builder starts at the MVP and, once clients ask for their own branding and reports, grows into the mid-scope row within a year.
What moves the number
When we scope an LMS, these decide where in a band the quote lands:
- Proprietary logic. Courses, quizzes and certificates are well-trodden ground. Adaptive tests, custom scoring and unusual certification rules are where budgets grow.
- Integrations. Typically $5,000 to $25,000 each, depending on the quality of the other side's API. The expensive one is a two-way sync with a legacy system whose documentation is a wiki page and good intentions.
- Real-time video. Live classrooms need WebRTC infrastructure and bandwidth that scales with every learner. Recorded video on a CDN is a fraction of the work.
- Native mobile. A responsive web application covers most corporate learners. Offline playback on iOS and Android roughly adds a second front end, so a native mobile learning app gets scoped as its own line.
- AI features. They bring a cost line almost nobody budgets for: model API usage. Decide early whether AI runs on your API keys or on a vendor's markup.
These ranges assume a team that has built learning platforms before. One learning SCORM sequencing on your budget lands at the top of each band.
The costs that arrive after the quote
Migration from an old LMS is almost always under-scoped (the build steps below explain why), and admin training and translation sit outside most quotes too. Keep 15 to 20% of the build budget for the first 90 days after launch, because version one always meets reality.
Then there's maintenance. A common rule of thumb is 15 to 20% of the build cost every year for hosting, security patches, dependency upgrades and monitoring. Owning the code means owning the upkeep, which is what makes some "expensive" SaaS contracts look reasonable.
Custom LMS vs Off-the-Shelf: A Build vs Buy Framework That Survives the Meeting
Most build-vs-buy content frames the decision as a feature comparison. The question that actually decides it is shorter: is the LMS your product, or is it plumbing?
If the learning platform is how you make money (you sell courses, monetize certifications, white-label for partners, or the learning experience is your moat), forcing that into someone else's SaaS taxes you forever. Per-learner fees grow with your revenue, someone else's roadmap decides your features, and competitors can buy the identical platform. That's the product builder, and for them building a multi-tenant SaaS platform is the business itself rather than an IT purchase.
If the LMS is administrative infrastructure (compliance training, onboarding, standard credentialing), you're in the business of running training programs, not operating software. That's the training buyer, and they should buy. The moment you own the code, you own the upgrades, the security patches, the hosting and every incident.
Two other situations push toward building even when the LMS isn't the product. One is training people outside your company, such as customers, partners or franchisees, who need separate tenants, branding and often per-client billing. The other is a process no licensed tool can handle without permanent workarounds: certifications renewed against a regulator's rules, apprenticeships with on-the-job sign-off, or credentials that mix online modules with observed practice.
| Ask in order | If yes | If no |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Is the LMS what you sell? | Build a custom MVP | Go to question 2 |
| 2. Five-year licence quote under $70k? | Go to question 3 | Go to question 4 |
| 3. Fits your workflow as is? | Buy and configure it | Go to question 4 |
| 4. Does a hybrid cover it? | Go hybrid | Build, with an owner |
A build vs buy decision path for a custom LMS. Use a written quote, not a list price, for question 2; $70,000 is the top of the MVP range above. The hybrid options are described below.
The three real paths in 2026
The first is configurable SaaS, the fastest route to a working platform. Entry prices are modest (TalentLMS starts at $119 a month and has a free tier for 5 users), while enterprise platforms such as Docebo, Absorb and Cornerstone are priced on request. The trade is control, plus costs that grow with your success.
The second is open source or a hybrid. Moodle is the open-source option most buyers already know, with registered sites in 237 countries; Open edX suits engineering teams building at scale, and Totara sits in between. Hybrids come in three shapes:
- Extend Moodle or Open edX with your theme, plugins and integrations, which covers more "custom LMS" briefs than people expect.
- Build an LTI 1.3 tool instead of an LMS, if what you sell is a simulation, assessment or lab that can launch inside Canvas, Moodle or Blackboard.
- Go headless: keep a licensed LMS as the system of record and build your own front end on its API, once you've confirmed the API covers what you need.
All three spare you rebuilding enrollment, gradebooks and course playback. But open source with nobody to maintain it is the most expensive mistake in this category.
The third is a full custom build, with complete control over roadmap, data, UX and architecture. It's justified when your learning workflow is proprietary, commercially differentiating or regulated in ways no platform supports, and only with a permanent owner, either your own engineers or a retained partner.
Not Sure Which Side of the Line You're On?
Send us your learner count, integrations and current licence quotes. We'll tell you plainly whether a build makes sense, and what scope would.
Build vs Buy in Numbers: Licence Math at 500 Learners
Most build-vs-buy articles stop at "licensing fees add up." Here's by how much, using list prices published on each vendor's own pricing page in October 2026.
View exact figures
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| MoodleCloud Medium | $6K |
| TalentLMS Grow | $14K |
| LearnWorlds Learning Center | $15K |
| Custom LMS MVP (build only, low end) | $40K |
At this size licensing wins, and it isn't close: the custom bar shows the build alone, before a single year of maintenance. This is the training buyer's answer. Their 400 staff fit comfortably inside a plan from TalentLMS, MoodleCloud or LearnWorlds, and the money a build would cost buys years of subscription plus someone to run the training. One detail if you rerun the math: TalentLMS counts active users, meaning people who log in that month, so a workforce that trains in bursts can cost less than its headcount suggests.
When Custom LMS Development Pays Off: The Break-Even by Learner Count
The 500-learner chart is the easy case. The decision gets interesting as learner numbers grow, because a licence is priced per learner and a custom platform mostly isn't. Above about 1,000 learners, public pricing disappears and every serious vendor is quote-only, so rather than guess what a quote will say, work out the number it has to beat.
The worked example at 25,000 learners
Take an organization with 25,000 learners and two routes it controls. These are illustrative assumptions, not quotes, so swap in your own:
- Self-hosted open source: $25,000 to install, theme and harden, plus about $2,000 a month for hosting and part-time administration.
- Custom build: a mid-scope platform hardened for that load at about $90,000, plus about $3,000 a month in hosting and 15 to 20% of the build a year in maintenance from year two.
Over three years, open source comes to $25,000 plus 36 months at $2,000. The custom build comes to $90,000 plus 36 months at $3,000 plus two years of maintenance, which lands between $225,000 and $234,000.
open source, three years
custom build, three years
per learner per month to break even
The break-even is the licence price that costs the same over those three years. Divide the custom total by three and you get $75,000 to $78,000 a year, or about 26 cents per learner per month across 25,000 learners. A quote above that means building costs less in cash; below it, licensing wins and the decision goes back to product versus plumbing. Open source stays lowest in cash, but its monthly figure leaves out the engineering time that plugin upgrades and fixes quietly consume.
How the break-even moves with scale and time
Run the same custom cost against different learner counts and the pattern becomes clear. Because the build is a fixed cost, the licence price it has to beat falls as learners grow, and it falls further the longer you keep the platform.
View exact figures
| Category | Over 3 years | Over 5 years |
|---|---|---|
| 5K | 128¢ | 111¢ |
| 10K | 64¢ | 56¢ |
| 25K | 26¢ | 22¢ |
| 50K | 13¢ | 11¢ |
Now set those bars against what licences already cost. Taken at the top of each plan, the published list prices above work out to roughly 12 to 46 cents per learner per month: about 12 cents for LearnWorlds at its 2,000-learner cap, 20 cents for MoodleCloud at 500 users and 46 cents for TalentLMS Grow at 500. Volume pricing normally brings the per-learner rate down at enterprise scale, but no vendor publishes by how much. Read against that range:
- Up to about 10,000 learners, a licence would need to cost well over list price before building won on cash. Buy, unless the LMS is your product.
- Around 25,000 learners, the break-even sits inside the range licences already charge. This is a genuine toss-up, and the written quote decides it.
- From about 50,000 learners, a licence has to come in close to the lowest list rate we found, and lower still over five years. At that scale a custom platform is likely to cost less unless the vendor discounts hard, and the gap widens every year you keep it.
One honest caveat cuts both ways: hosting is held at $3,000 a month in every bar. A 5,000-learner platform would cost less to host, which lowers its break-even, and a 50,000-learner one would cost more, which raises it. The direction of the pattern doesn't change.
What the break-even doesn't capture
Three things sit outside the cash comparison, and they're usually what decides it for the product builder.
- Growth works differently. A per-learner licence grows in step with every learner you add. A custom platform's main cost was paid once, and hosting grows far more slowly than headcount. If you expect to double your learners, the licence bill doubles with them.
- Margin and ownership. When the LMS is what you sell, a per-learner fee comes out of the margin on every sale, and the roadmap belongs to the vendor. A platform you own can be white-labelled for clients, priced however you choose, and changed when a client asks.
- Risk sits on the other side. A build is paid for before the first learner logs in, it can run late, and it needs a permanent owner. Licensing moves those risks to the vendor, which is worth something real.
Two failure modes hide in all of this. The first is the double bill: outgrow a stopgap platform within two years and you pay twice, which is why a product builder whose direction is already clear does better with a focused custom MVP up front. The second is the maintenance vacuum, so decide who runs the platform before launch. Many teams keep a small dedicated offshore team on it after go-live rather than rebuilding that knowledge each time something breaks.
Run This Break-Even on Your Real Numbers
Send us your learner count, expected growth and any licence quote you have. We'll come back within 24 hours with a phased estimate and where your break-even actually sits.
Get a Scoped EstimateHow Long Does It Take to Build an LMS?
Three to four months for an MVP, five to six for a mid-scope platform, and six to ten for a full one. Any timeline you're handed before discovery is a hypothesis, because the things that set it (your HR system, your old LMS vendor, your compliance team) sit outside the development team's control.
A 16-week custom LMS MVP, and what has to be true to leave each phase
Weeks 1 to 5
Discovery and design
Map who assigns, completes and checks training. Count the courses and records to move. Prototype the key screens with one of your real courses.
A real admin and a real learner have signed off the prototype
Weeks 5 to 12
Build and integrate
Course player, enrollment, quizzes, reports and SSO, demoed every two weeks. Integrations start against sandboxes early.
A real course plays end to end with completion recorded
Weeks 12 to 16
Test, migrate, pilot
Test your own SCORM packages, audit accessibility, rehearse the migration, then run one group through a full course.
Migrated records reconcile and the pilot finishes cleanly
An enterprise build stretches every phase, with discovery taking four to eight weeks and integration and migration eight to sixteen, which is how large programs pass ten months. At any size, the biggest schedule risk is your existing content rather than the new code. A library built in different authoring tools over a decade always holds courses that misbehave in a new player, and testing a sample in week 2 costs almost nothing, whereas finding them in week 14 usually moves the launch date.
How to Build an LMS: A Step-by-Step Process
Once you've decided to build, this is the order we'd follow. Each step exists because of a specific way LMS projects go wrong.
- Write down who assigns, who completes and who gets audited. Who decides a driver needs forklift training, when it's due, who's reminded when it's late, and which report the auditor wants. Then put one of your real courses into the prototype, not placeholder text, to see what your content needs from a player.
- Try to break a licensed LMS first. Run your three hardest training scenarios through a free tier or trial. If a licensed product handles all three, you've just saved the cost of a build.
- Cut version one to what learners touch on day one. Sort features into must, should, could and won't, and be strict about the last list. Scoping an MVP that proves learners will use it is how you avoid spending the full-platform budget on features nobody asked for.
- Settle the decisions that are expensive to undo. SCORM or xAPI, data residency, whose API keys the AI runs on, and above all the multi-tenancy decision if more than one organization will ever use the platform.
- Make the first demo a real course, and test the leaver as well as the joiner. Demo working software every two weeks and connect your systems early. Teams check that new hires get enrolled automatically; fewer check that leavers are deactivated, and on per-seat pricing they keep costing you money.
- Migrate records with their original dates, then pilot. Completion, certificate issue and expiry dates are what an auditor asks for. If a migration stamps every certificate with the import date, renewals fall due on the wrong day. Rehearse the migration once, then launch to one group before everyone.
The Technical Details That Decide Whether It Works
Two things trip up LMS builds that look fine on paper: the content standards your courses depend on, and the rules that apply if you sell to US schools.
SCORM, xAPI and LTI 1.3
SCORM is still what most course libraries are packaged in, accounting for 92% of registrations on Rustici Software's SCORM Cloud in 2025, according to Rustici's February 2026 analysis. The trap is saved progress. SCORM 1.2 only guarantees 4,096 characters of it, against 64,000 in later SCORM 2004 editions (SCORM run-time reference), so a long course that worked on your old LMS can lose learners' place on a stricter new one. Licensing a proven SCORM engine is usually faster than writing your own player.
Add xAPI, now an IEEE standard, only if you need to track learning outside courses. Build anything that plugs into Canvas or Moodle on LTI 1.3, since 1EdTech retired the security model behind LTI 1.1 in 2021.
Selling to US schools?
Public schools and universities must meet WCAG 2.1 AA under the DOJ's ADA Title II rule, by April 26, 2027 for larger entities and April 26, 2028 for smaller ones, and we build to WCAG 2.2 AA, which covers it. If learners are under 13, the FTC's amended COPPA Rule has applied since April 22, 2026. Projects like these usually grow into rostering and student records, so they're worth scoping as custom education software development rather than as an LMS build.
Where AI Fits in a 2026 LMS Budget
Add AI to version one only if AI is the product. Otherwise, design for it and ship it once the core is stable. Adoption is still early: 37% of US organizations with 100 or more employees used AI in their training in 2025, according to Training Magazine's 2025 Training Industry Report.
The features that hold up are narrow: semantic search across course content, drafts for course authors, and tutoring grounded in approved material. Generative AI features such as tutoring need an evaluation set built from real learner questions before any learner sees them. If you're adding AI to an LMS you already run, our guide to adding AI to an existing platform covers the pattern.
5 Questions to Ask Before You Sign Anything
- What's excluded from this quote? Get migration, training, translation, compliance and post-launch support in writing. A vendor who won't list exclusions is telling you where your budget will go.
- Who owns the code and the IP? It matters the day you change partners or raise money.
- Who maintains it at 2 a.m.? An internal team, a retained partner, or nobody, which many buyers choose by accident.
- What's the exit cost? Export formats and contract terms. The platform you can leave is the platform you can negotiate with.
- How is AI costed? Per-seat markup, metered usage or your own account. Ask for a projected monthly AI bill in writing, not a demo.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to build an LMS?
A custom LMS MVP typically costs $40,000 to $70,000 in 2026, a mid-scope platform $70,000 to $120,000 and a full platform $120,000 to $300,000. Extending Moodle or Open edX costs $15,000 to $40,000. Budget 15 to 20% of the build a year for maintenance.
How long does custom LMS development take?
Three to four months for an MVP, five to six for a mid-scope platform and six to ten for a full platform, with enterprise builds running ten months and up. Integration and data migration are the phases that slip most often.
Is it cheaper to build or buy an LMS?
At 500 learners, buying wins: five years of TalentLMS, MoodleCloud or LearnWorlds costs $6,000 to $15,000 at 2026 list prices. At 25,000 learners, building costs less over three years only if the licence quote tops about 26 cents per learner per month.
Is Moodle free to use?
The software is open source and free to download, but running it isn't. Hosted MoodleCloud plans run from $170 a year for 50 users to $2,100 for 750 (MoodleCloud, October 2026), and self-hosting means paying for servers, patching and upgrades yourself.
Can we move our existing SCORM courses into a custom LMS?
Yes. SCORM was built to be portable and made up 92% of registrations on Rustici Software's SCORM Cloud in 2025 (Rustici Software, 2026). Test long courses during discovery; learner history and certificate dates are harder to move than the courses.
The Bottom Line
If you're the training buyer, buy, and spend what a build would cost on good courses and someone to run them.
If you're the product builder, build, but small: a focused MVP that real learners use, on a multi-tenant architecture, with a named owner for the day after launch.
If you're somewhere in between, get a written multi-year licence quote at your real learner count this week and set it next to the break-even above. That one comparison settles more of these decisions than any feature list.
